Yes - A visa is required for travel to Turkmenistan

Tuesday, December 11, 2018

A valid passport and business visa are required to travel to Turkmenistan.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

Turkmenistan Visa Application Form:

Two signed Turkmenistan visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit. Note: Application must match the number of entries stated in the letter of Invitation. Visa applications must be typed in all capital letters, and printed double-sided. Handwritten applications or applications printed on multiple pages will not be accepted by the consulate.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. Please glue in the appropriate application space do not staple.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Official Invitation:

A letter of invitation from sponsor (either host company or individual)in Turkmenistan (certified by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Ashgabat) explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information.

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit in Turkmenistan. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Turkmenistan.

The Consulate of Turkmenistan requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Turkmenistan Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Turkmenistan.

7

Special Instructions:

Persons planning to stay in Turkmenistan for more than 3 months need to present HIV certificate from a doctor.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Turkmenistan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for 10 days to 12 months based on the invitation and consular fees paid with consulate's discretion.

Visa Processing Time:

Turkmenistan visas are usually processed in 5 to 10 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Turkmenistan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Turkmenistan

Tuesday, December 11, 2018

A valid passport and tourist visa are required to visit Turkmenistan.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

Turkmenistan Visa Application Form:

Two signed Turkmenistan visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit. Visa applications must be typed in all capital letters, and printed double-sided. Handwritten applications or applications printed on multiple pages will not be accepted by the consulate.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background. Please glue in the appropriate application space do not staple.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

For private visits, a Letter of Invitation from the host in Turkmenistan, certified by the State Foreign Citizens Registration Service. Otherwise, the invitation can be provided by an authorized travel agency in Turkmenistan.

5

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Turkmenistan.

6

Applicants Under the Age of 18:

A child (under 18) who is not traveling with both parents or a legal guardian must provide a notarized letter of consent signed by the non-accompanying parent(s) or guardian authorizing the Turkmenistan consulate to issue a visa to the minor. A copy of the child's birth certificate and guardianship or custody agreement documents are also required. For children younger than 7 years old, the visa is required but issued as complimentary. Between 7 and 16 years old, consular fee is 50 percent.

7

Special Instructions:

Persons planning to stay in Turkmenistan for more than 3 months need to present HIV certificate from a doctor.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Turkmenistan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for 10 days to 12 months based on the invitation and consular fees paid with consulate's discretion.

Visa Processing Time:

Turkmenistan visas are usually processed in 5 to 10 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Turkmenistan Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Turkmenistan

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Turkmenistan Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266